AJA FiDO

Call for price
SKU: FiDO

SDI/Optical Fiber Converters

Updated August 2017

FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI over distances up to 10km when using standard Single-Mode fiber optic cable with Single-Mode models. Choose LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model.

Multi-Mode and CWDM SFP options are available for LC models. Configure as appropriate with the SFP configurator. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for a variety of applications.

Features

Transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single-Mode, Multi-Mode or CWDM optical fiber connections

Auto-detection of video format

All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed

LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors

Simplex or Duplex models available

All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked

ASI compatible

Useful for eliminating ground loop problems

5-20VDC power supply (included)

Five year warranty

FiDO Optical Fiber Series

FiDO-2R

Dual Channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

FiDO-2T

Dual Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber

FiDO-2T-X

Dual Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber (CWDM) *

FiDO-4R

4-Channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI-LC fiber connectors

FiDO-4T

4-Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-LC fiber connectors

FiDO-4R-ST

4-Channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI-ST fiber connectors

FiDO-4T-ST

4-Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber-ST fiber connectors

FiDO-4T-X

4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Fiber (CWDM) *

FiDO-R

Single Channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI with Dual 3G-SDI outputs

FiDO-R-SC

Single Channel Optical Fiber (SC connector) to 3G-SDI with Dual outputs

FiDO-R-ST

Single Channel Optical Fiber (ST connector) to 3G-SDI with Dual outputs

FiDO-T

Single Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber with looping 3G-SDI output

FiDO-T-SC

Single Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber (SC connector) with looping output

FiDO-T-ST

Single Channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber (ST connector) with looping output

FiDO-TR

3G-SDI / Optical Fiber Transceiver

Fiber Options

FiberLC-1-Rx

Single LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

FiberLC-1-Tx

Single LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

FiberLC-2-Rx

Dual LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

FiberLC-2-Tx

Dual LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

FiberLC-2RX-12G

12G Receiver on Fiber SFP (for use with FS4)

FiberLC-2TX-12G

12G Transmitter on Fiber SFP (for use with FS4)

FiberSC-1-Rx

Single SC 3G Fiber Rx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

FiberSC-1-Tx

Single SC 3G Fiber Tx SFP (for use with FiDO, FS2 or FS1-X)

BNC Options

HDBNC-2RX-12G 12G Receiver on BNC SFP (for use with FS4)

HDBNC-2TX-12G 12G Transmitter on BNC SFP (for use with FS4)

CWDM Fiber SFP Options*

FIB-2CW-2729

Dual TX 1271/1291

FIB-2CW-3133

Dual TX 1311/1331

FIB-2CW-3537

Dual TX 1351/1371

FIB-2CW-3941

Dual TX 1391/1411

FIB-2CW-4345

Dual TX 1431/1451

FIB-2CW-4749

Dual TX 1471/1491

FIB-2CW-5153

Dual TX 1511/1531

FIB-2CW-5557

Dual TX 1551/1571*Note: Specify SFP wavelength from CWDM Fiber SFP Options section. SFP module is NOT included

Accessories

DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)Rack mount bracket4 pin XLR power cable

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can’t accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Quality – Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA’s advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.